PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to providing quality service to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you concerning how your personal information is managed.

As a company, Shri Yoga and Wellness (DBA Julie Smerdon) has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, via our website www.juliesmerdon.com and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and for marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by using the unsubscribe link provided, or by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in some circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access To Your Personal Information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. Shri Yoga and Wellness will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.
To protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time, and will always be available on our website.

 

Up
d

Welcome to Reina

Step into a true oasis of digital beauty we devised for your new beauty center, resort or spa website.

Monday to Friday 09:00 - 20:00 hrs
Saturday 09:00 - 18:00 hrs
Sunday 09:00 - 18:00 hrs